Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12

Teachers and Examiners collaborated to create the Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12. All the important MCQs and QA are taken from the NCERT Textbook Web Application 803.

Important Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12 MCQ & QA

1. GUI stands for ____________.
a. Graphical User Interface
b. Graphic User Interaction
c. Graphic User Interface
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
a. Graphical User Interface

2. Which codes and attributes provide an automatically feature __________.
a. IntelliSense
b. Navigate
c. Built – in support
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶
a. IntelliSense

3. _________ extends the capability of the main program.
a. IntelliSense
b. Add-ins
c. Built – in Support
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Add-ins

4. You can download a variety of Add-ins from ___________ websites.
a. https://msdn.microsoft.com
b. https://webassist.com
c. https://expressionextras.com
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶
d. All of the above

5. _________ are pieces of program re-used by most developers.
a. IntelliSense
b. Add-ins
c. Snippets
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
c. Snippets

6. ________ helps to reusing the code multiple times in the webpages.
a. IntelliSense
b. Add-ins
c. Snippets
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
c. Snippets

7. Snippets are available in which programming languages ___________.
a. CSS
b. HTML
c. JavaScript & JQuery
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶
d. All of the above

8. _________ template helps to create an attractive website.
a. PPD template
b. PSD template
c. PRD template
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. PSD template

Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12

9. Extension of the photoshop file ___________.
a. .PSD
b. .DOC
c. .PDF
d. .XLS

Show Answer ⟶
a. .PSD

10. In the MEW software _________ is a special feature that can be used for updating an image whenever the original photoshop image is modified.
a. Command Image
b. Compatibility Image
c. PSD Image
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Compatibility Image

11. _________ helps to apply special effects to web pages just as in presentation software.
a. Slide Transitions
b. Web Transitions
c. Page Transitions
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶
c. Page Transitions

12. Add-ins are available on the _________ menu.
a. View
b. Tools
c. Edit
d. Insert

Show Answer ⟶
b. Tools

13. Snippets can be accessed from ________ menu.
a. View
b. Tools
c. Panels
d. Insert

Show Answer ⟶
c. Panels

14. PSD can be imported from the _____ menu.
a. File
b. Tools
c. Edit
d. Insert

Show Answer ⟶
a. File

15. Page Transitions is available on the _____ menu.
a. View
b. Tools
c. Format
d. Insert

Show Answer ⟶
c. Format

Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12

16. DWT stands for _________.
a. Digital Web Template
b. Dynamic Web Template
c. Dynamic Web Text
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Dynamic Web Template

17. Templates help you organize the entire website to have a consistent look and feel. This is very helpful when you work with a large number of web pages.
a. Templates
b. Image Editing
c. Embedding
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
a. Templates

18. ________ helps to create a dynamic website with fixed positions for common elements.
a. Static Web Template
b. Dynamic Web Template
c. Auto Web Template
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Dynamic Web Template

19. SEO stands for _______________.
a. Search Ending Optimization
b. Search Engine Option
c. Search Engine Optimization
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
c. Search Engine Optimization

20. We can get a better search ranking of our website using __________.
a. SEO
b. SOE
c. SSD
d. SSL

Show Answer ⟶
a. SEO

21. Search engines crawl a website using _____________.
a. Web
b. Spider
c. Reader
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Spider

Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12

22. With the help of ___________ we can Index the website in the search engine.
a. Page Title
b. Page Description
c. Page Keyword
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶
d. All of the above

23. Page title maximum ________ characters are displayed in search results.
a. 60
b. 70
c. 80
d. 90

Show Answer ⟶
b. 70

24. Page description can contain maximum ___________ characters in the search engine.
a. 128
b. 130
c. 156
d. 180

Show Answer ⟶
c. 156

25. Using HTML and CSS you can create __________ web page.
a. Static
b. Dynamic
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
a. Static

26. If you want to create a dynamic web page you require __________ language.
a. ASP
b. PHP
c. JavaScript
d. Any one from above

Show Answer ⟶
d. All of the above

27. Data filled using a form can be stored in a _________.
a. Data System
b. Data Base
c. Data Container
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Data Base

28. IIS stands for _____________.
a. Internal Information System
b. Internet Information Services
c. Internet Information System
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Internet Information Services

29. The database is stored in a special folder with the name __________.
a. DB
b. Data
c. Fbdb
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
c. Fbdb

30. ________ is the product that was replaced by Microsoft Expression Web.
a. Dreamweaver
b. Microsoft FrontPage
c. Sublime Text
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Microsoft FrontPage

Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12

31. What are the standard procedures to be followed before publishing a website.
a. Examining Structure of a website
b. Estimating Size of a website
c. Removing slow page
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶
d. All of the above

32. Create a visual diagram of hyperlinks of a website. This helps you understand the ____________.
a. Navigation structure
b. Broken Links
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
c. Both a) and b)

33. If website size is more then the standard size it will take ________?
a. More time to load
b. Website will slowdown
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
c. Both a) and b)

34. To clean up your web page for any unnecessary code is known as _________.
a. Code Sequence
b. Code Optimization
c. Code clean up
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Code Optimization

35. ________ helps the content to store in a web server to be viewed by the public.
a. Hosting
b. Uploading
c. Downloading
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
a. Hosting

36. Web hosting providers allow publishing to upload the website through _________.
a. FTP
b. HTTP
c. SSL
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
a. FTP

37. _________ feature helps to transfer contents of your entire website to a remote computer.
a. Web Helper
b. Web Package
c. Web Content
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
b. Web Package

38. Give the example of Web Authoring Tools?
a. KompoZer
b. Dreamweaver
c. Both a) and b)
d. None of the above

Show Answer ⟶
c. Both a) and b)

39. What are the popular templates available for creating attractive websites?
a. CSS Templates
b. XHTML/CSS Template
c. PSD Template
d. All of the above

Show Answer ⟶
d. All of the above

Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12


40. Explain the purpose of Add-ins.?

Answer – Any third-party software programming or script that is added to a programming to give it extra features and abilities is known as an add-ins.
Some of the popular add-in websites are –
a. https://msdn.microsfot.com
b. https://webassist.com
c. https://dotnetcurry.com
d. https://expressionextras.com
e. https://bootstrap.com

41. What is a snippet?

Answer – Snippets are small pieces of code that most developers reuse. Snippets are useful because they allow you to reuse the same code across several web pages or websites, it saves time and work.

42. What do you mean by PSD templates?

Answer – Photoshop Document (PSD) is an image format that allows multiple layers of graphics to be combined into a single file. PSD templates help to design attractive websites.
You can download PSD template from –
a. https://www.psdtemplates.com
b. https://www.freepick.com

43. What is page Transitions?

Answer – You can use special effects on web pages in the same way that you can in presentation software. This aids in the presentation of special effects to visitors.

44. What is a Dynamic Web Template?

Answer – A Dynamic Web Template is based on an HTML Web page. It may include editable page layouts, page elements, settings, formatting, styles, graphics, and specific effects. A dynamic web template’s goal is to derive or build pages in a web site based on it in order to keep a uniform and consistent appearance and feel throughout the site.

45. What is Search Engine Optimization?

Answer – In simple terms, it refers to the process of upgrading your website in order to boost its exposure when consumers use Google, Bing, and other search engines to look for products or services linked to your business.

46. How does search engine optimization work?
Answer – Bots are used by search engines like Google and Bing to crawl the web, moving from site to site, collecting information about those sites, and indexing them.

47. What are the different factors important to rank the website?

Answer – The different factors which is important to rank a website are –
a. Page Title (Not more than 70 characters)
b. Page Description (Not more then 156 characters)
c. Keywords
d. Page Headers
e. Internal & External Links
f. ALT text in image file

48. What is frontpage Server Extensions?

Answer – FrontPage Server Extension is a software that allows the frontpage client to connect to the server. Many web hosting servers use FrontPage Server Extensions.

49. What is a web server?

Answer – A web server is responsible for storing the website’s files, which include all HTML documents as well as their associated assets, such as photos, CSS stylesheets, JavaScript files, fonts, and video.

50. What is a database?

Answer – A database is a collection of data that has been arranged so that it can be simply accessed and controlled. To make it easier to access relevant information, you can organize data into tables, rows, and columns.

Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12

51. What are the standard procedures to publish the website?

Answer – The standard procedures to publish the website are –
a. Examining Structure of a website – Check all the internal and external links before publishing.
b. Estimating Size of a website – Always reduce the size of the website, More size will create more loading time.
c. Removing slow pages – In the website if any slow page is there remove the page or rectify the page otherwise it will create problems for visitors.

52. What are code optimizations?

Answer – Code optimizations means to clean up unwanted program code from a website.

53. What is web hosting?

Answer – To be viewed by the general public, the content must be hosted on a web server. There are a number of free web hosting services available that will give you free online space for your content.

Important Links 

Employability Skills

Communication Skills Class 12 MCQ

Communication Skills Class 12 Questions and Answers

Self Management Skills Class 12 MCQ

Self Management Skills Class 12 Questions and Answers

ICT Skills Class 12 MCQ

ICT Skills Class 12 Questions and Answers

Entrepreneurial Skills Class 12 MCQ

Entrepreneurial Skills Class 12 Questions and Answers

Green Skills Class 12 MCQ

Green Skills Class 12 Questions and Answers 

Web Application and Security 

Movie Editing Tools Class 12 MCQ & QA

Customizing and Embedding Multimedia Components in Web Pages Notes Class 12

Web Scripting JavaScript Class 12 MCQ

Web Scripting JavaScript Class 12 Questions and Answers 

Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12

Reference Textbook

The above Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12 was created using the NCERT Book and Study Material accessible on the CBSE ACADEMIC as a reference.

Your valuable Feedback

Hi Students, Thank you for taking the time to reading Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12. Please take a few moments and leave your thoughts in the comment box below.

Disclaimer – 100% of the questions are taken from the CBSE textbook Work Integrated Learning IT Class 12, and our team has tried to collect all the correct MCQs and QA from the textbook . If you found any suggestion or any error please contact us anuraganand2017@gmail.com.