The Making of a Global World Class 10 MCQ

Share Now

The Making of a Global World is an important chapter 3 in Class 10 History that explains how trade, migration, technology, and colonialism connected different parts of the world. Students learn about the movement of people, goods, and ideas, the impact of the World Wars, and the rise of the global economy.

The Making of a Global World Class 10 MCQ

1. Which of the following civilizations had coastal trade with West Asia in 3000 BCE?
a. Mesopotamia
b. Indus Valley Civilization
c. Egyptian Civilization
d. Chinese Civilization

Show Answer ⟶
b. Indus Valley Civilization

2. What type of currency was used in China and East Africa for more than a millennium?
a. Gold coins
b. Cowries (seashells)
c. Silver bars
d. Copper plates

Show Answer ⟶
b. Cowries (seashells)

3. The Silk Route basically connected Asia with _.
a. Africa and Europe
b. America and Australia
c. Only India
d. Only China

Show Answer ⟶
a. Africa and Europe

4. Which of the following religions spread from eastern India through the Silk Routes?
a. Christianity
b. Islam
c. Buddhism
d. Zoroastrianism

Show Answer ⟶
c. Buddhism

5. Which of the following crops was introduced from America?
a. Maize
b. Potato
c. Tomato
d. Groundnut

Show Answer ⟶
b. Potato

6. Which precious metal from Peru and Mexico enhanced Europe’s wealth in the 16th century?
a. Gold
b. Silver
c. Copper
d. Platinum

Show Answer ⟶
b. Silver

7. What was the most powerful weapon of the Spanish conquerors in America?
a. Guns
b. Horses
c. Germs like smallpox
d. Cannons

Show Answer ⟶
c. Germs like smallpox

8. What did the Corn Laws in Britain restrict?
a. Import of corn
b. Export of cotton
c. Import of tea
d. Export of coal

Show Answer ⟶
a. Import of corn

9. Why were the Corn Laws abolished?
a. To protect farmers
b. Due to pressure from industrialists and urban dwellers unhappy with high food prices
c. To encourage cotton imports
d. To promote colonial trade

Show Answer ⟶
b. Due to pressure from industrialists and urban dwellers unhappy with high food prices

10. What were the Canal Colonies in Punjab?
a. Areas where cotton mills were built
b. Irrigated lands created by British canals for wheat and cotton cultivation
c. Settlements for indentured laborers
d. Ports for overseas trade

Show Answer ⟶
b. Irrigated lands created by British canals for wheat and cotton cultivation

11. Which of the following inventions are cheaper and more accessible in Europe?
a. Telegraph
b. Refrigerated ships
c. Steam engines
d. Railways

Show Answer ⟶
b. Refrigerated ships

12. What was rinderpest?
a. A famine in Ireland
b. A cattle plague in Africa
c. A rebellion in India
d. A drought in Australia

Show Answer ⟶
b. A cattle plague in Africa

13. Which product became India’s single largest export to China in the 19th century?
a. Indigo
b. Opium
c. Cotton
d. Tea

Show Answer ⟶
b. Opium

14. What did Britain use India’s trade surplus for?
a. To pay for industrialization in India
b. To balance trade deficits with other countries and finance home charges
c. To build Indian railways only
d. To fund African colonies

Show Answer ⟶
b. To balance trade deficits with other countries and finance home charges

15. The First World War was fought between _________.
a. Allies vs. Axis
b. Allies vs. Central Powers
c. Britain vs. USA
d. France vs. Italy

Show Answer ⟶
b. Allies vs. Central Powers

16. Which crop’s overproduction led to falling prices and farmer indebtedness after WWI?
a. Cotton
b. Wheat
c. Jute
d. Tea

Show Answer ⟶
b. Wheat

17. Who introduced the assembly line method in car manufacturing?
a. Karl Benz
b. Henry Ford
c. Thomas Edison
d. Andrew Carnegie

Show Answer ⟶
b. Henry Ford

18. The Great Depression began in _.
a. 1919
b. 1923
c. 1929
d. 1935

Show Answer ⟶
c. 1929

19. Which crop’s price in Bengal crashed by more than 60% during the Depression?
a. Cotton
b. Jute
c. Tea
d. Indigo

Show Answer ⟶
b. Jute

20. The Second World War was fought between _________.
a. Allies vs. Central Powers
b. Allies vs. Axis Powers
c. Britain vs. USA
d. France vs. Italy

Show Answer ⟶
b. Allies vs. Axis Powers

21. The Bretton Woods Conference was held in _________.
a. London, 1942
b. Bretton Woods, USA, 1944
c. Paris, 1945
d. Geneva, 1946

Show Answer ⟶
b. Bretton Woods, USA, 1944

22. Which group of countries demanded a New International Economic Order (NIEO)?
a. NATO
b. G-77
c. EU
d. ASEAN

Show Answer ⟶
b. G-77

23. What did NIEO demand?
a. Control over natural resources, fairer prices, better access to markets
b. More colonies for Europe
c. Abolition of IMF and World Bank
d. Free trade without tariffs

Show Answer ⟶
a. Control over natural
resources, fairer prices, better access to markets [/expand]

24. Which country became a major destination for MNC investment due to low wages?
a. India
b. Brazil
c. China
d. South Africa

Show Answer ⟶
c. China

25. Thousands of people fled Europe for America in the 19th century due to ______.
a. Widespread poverty and deadly diseases
b. Frequent famines and poor living conditions
c. Continuous wars and political instability
d. Harsh climate and repeated natural disasters

Show Answer ⟶
a. Widespread poverty and deadly diseases

26. What helped in the colonisation of Asian and African countries? Identify the correct statement from the following options.
A. Intergovernmental policies for the expansion of trade
B. Governmental invite to the mother countries for expansion
C. Technology, investments and improvement in transport
D. Capitalists of these regions wanted trade with colonial powers

Show Answer ⟶
C. Technology, investments and improvement in transport

27. Read the following reasons of migration of people from Europe to America till the 19th century and choose the correct option:

  • I. Poverty and hunger
  • II. Slaves for sale
  • III. Wide spread of diseases
  • IV. Religious conflicts and persecution

(A) Only I, II and III are correct.
(B) Only II, III and IV are correct.
(C) Only I, III and IV are correct.
(D) Only I, II and IV are correct.

Show Answer ⟶
(C) Only I, III and IV are correct.

28. The author of ‘Book of Marvels’ is:
(A) Marco Polo
(B) Columbus
(C) Vasco da Gama
(D) Alfred Crosby

Show Answer ⟶
(A) Marco Polo

29. Which of the following food products came to Europe and Asia after Christopher Columbus’s discovery of America?
(A) Wheat
(B) Rice
(C) Potatoes
(D) Brinjal

Show Answer ⟶
(C) Potatoes

30. Choose the correct option regarding the Axis powers in the Second World War.
(A) Germany, Italy and China
(B) Britain, France and Germany
(C) Germany, France and Italy
(D) Germany, Japan and Italy

Show Answer ⟶
(D) Germany, Japan and Italy

31. Which one of the following regions was called as the ‘Fabled City of Gold’?
(a) Peru
(b) Mexico
(c) El Dorado
(d) Spain

Show Answer ⟶
(c) El Dorado

32. Arrange the following in chronological order and choose the correct option:
I. The Bretton Woods conference established the International Monetary Fund.
II. The Second World War broke out between the Axis and Allied groups.
III. A car manufacturer Henry Ford adopted the ‘Assembly Line Method’ for production.
IV. The Western economies organized themselves as a group – ‘The Group of 77’.
Options:
(A) III, II, I and IV
(B) I, II, III and IV
(C) IV, III, II and I
(D) IV, II, III and I

Show Answer ⟶
(A) III, II, I and IV

33. Choose the correct option from the following regarding Central Powers in the First World War:
(a) Germany, Austria-Hungary and Ottoman Turkey
(b) Britain, France and Russia
(c) Italy, Japan and Russia
(d) France, Austria-Hungary and China

Show Answer ⟶
(a) Germany, Austria-Hungary and Ottoman Turkey

Disclaimer: We have provide you with the accurate handout of “The Making of a Global World Class 10 MCQ“. If you feel that there is any error or mistake, please contact me at anuraganand2017@gmail.com. The above CBSE study material present on our websites is for education purpose, not our copyrights.

All the above content and Screenshot are taken from Social Science Code 087 Class 10 NCERT Textbook, CBSE Sample Paper, CBSE Old Sample Paper, CBSE Board Paper and CBSE Support Material which is present in CBSEACADEMIC website, NCERT website This Textbook and Support Material are legally copyright by Central Board of Secondary Education or NCERT. We are only providing a medium and helping the students to improve the performances in the examination. 

Images and content shown above are the property of individual organisations and are used here for reference purposes only. To make it easy to understand, some of the content and images are generated by AI and cross-checked by the teachers. For more information, refer to the official CBSE textbooks available at cbseacademic.nic.in.

cbseskilleducation.com

Leave a Comment